File #: O-391-20    Version: 1 Name:
[…] Plan Commission staff has concerns about business owners who have technically met these requirements by opening their business for extremely short durations once a year, and therefore are able to maintain their legal nonconforming status, even though the vast majority of the year the business is vacant and not in operation.

 

Research shows that numerous jurisdictions across the country include the requirement that a legal nonconforming use must be “continuously operated” in order for it to keep grandfathered status. However, Ohio Revised Code Section 713.15 states that “…if any such nonconforming use is voluntarily discontinued for two years or more, or for a period of not less than six months but not more than two years that a municipal corporation otherwise provides by ordinance, any future use of such land shall be in conformity…” However, requiring a use be in operation for a minimum amount of time annually is both a reasonable requirement and would prevent legal nonconforming uses from persisting when the use is in actuality abandoned.